Tracy Playle

Coach. Public speaker. Consultant

Tracy Playle (trading as Tracy Playle Ltd) is fully committed to ensuring and protecting the privacy of your personal data. As a coaching practice, we abide by confidentiality practices and codes of conduct, and this also extends to how the company treats your personal data.

This privacy policy exists to tell and assure you of how we treat your data, including data collected through this website (tracyplayle.com).


What data do we collect?

Tracy Playle Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (your name, email address, phone number, postal address, IP address, etc)

  • Coaching client evaluation questionnaire data

  • Coaching client emergency contact data

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Tracy Playle Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Submit an enquiry about or commission one of our services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our websites, social media accounts or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Email us directly.

This website is hosted by Squarespace. Squarespace collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

  • Information about your browser, network and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

Squarespace needs the data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Squarespace analyzes the data in a de-personalised form.

How will we use your data?

Tracy Playle Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Deliver services commissioned by you from us (such as coaching).

  • Email you with relevant special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Share company news or articles, such as blog posts, with you.

When Tracy Playle Ltd contracts with you as a client, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data electronically through the following secure cloud-based service providers:

  • Google drive

  • Dropbox

  • Squarespace

You may request for your data to be deleted at any time by emailing hello@tracyplayle.com

Marketing

Tracy Playle Ltd would like to send you information by email about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

We may send you marketing emails, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the link at the bottom of the email. We share your contact information with Squarespace, our email marketing provider, so they can send these emails on our behalf.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Tracy Playle Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Tracy Playle Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Tracy Playle Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Tracy Playle Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Tracy Playle Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Tracy Playle Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@tracyplayle.com

Or write to us:
East Chapel, Cemetery Walk, Gateshead, NE8 3EA, United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit About the cookies Squarespace uses.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Website analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

We share this information with Squarespace, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Website Fonts

This website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, or device

  • Your IP address

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website (tracyplayle.com) contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 June 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@tracyplayle.com

Or write to us:
East Chapel, Cemetery Walk, Gateshead, NE8 3EA, United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Tracy Playle Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/